Broad Street Bridge - 1918 - Mason, TX
14R E 477852 N 3402212
The Broad Street Bridge in Mason, is the only reinforced concrete truss bridge in Texas, and one of as small number of known examples to exist in the United States.

Historic Bridge Foundation

"The 102-foot long bridge is composed of two truss spans, each measuring 51 feet in length and supported by concrete abutments and one intermediate pier. Each span is made of two simple truss units, essentially cast in a Howe truss form, with the diagonals in compression and the center redundant at the mid-span cross brace.

Cantilevered brackets were slotted in the bottom chord to support a concrete sidewalk on each side of the bridge. The Alamo Construction Company, of San Antonio, constructed the bridge in 1918 for $9,000.00."

Preservation Texas

"The bridge, slated for replacement by the Texas Department of Transportation (TXDOT), is threatened because funds to save and rehab the structure into a pedestrian bridge were to come from federal enhancement funds that were recently cancelled by TXDOT."

Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1918

Date stone, plaque location.: North End of the Bridge