Pritchatts Road Railway Bridge - Edgbaston, Birmingham, U.K.
30U E 572563 N 5812072
This arch bridge spans the railway line between University and Five Ways railway stations in Edgbaston.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

This brick-built arch bridge spans the railway line between University and Five Ways railway stations in Edgbaston on the Cross-City Line which runs from Redditch to Lichfield via Birmingham New Street.

The railway line which passes under this bridge opened in 1876 as The Birmingham West Suburban Railway.

The Birmingham West Suburban Railway, "was a speculative development that aimed to exploit local and national markets as well as being intended to capitalise on Birmingham's suburban growth." (visit link)

Post 'grouping' under the Railways Act of 1921 the line was operated by the London Midland & Scottish Railway ("LMS") which was nationalised after WWII and formed part of British Railways until privatisation in and the latter part of the twentieth century; ultimately this resulted in its present incarnation as part of the Cross-City Line. (visit link) (visit link)

The railway bridge required a higher headroom, than the original canal bridge which was consequently raised to maintain the level of the carriageway over both bridges. (visit link)
What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Motor vehicles, bikes, pedestrians

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?: