Marian Column / Mariánský sloup - Jicín (East Bohemia)
33U E 524972 N 5587257
Depicted Baroque Marian column crowned by a sandstone statue of Immaculata, decorates the main public space of Jicín historic centre - Wallenstein Square (Valdštejnovo námestí).
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The initiators of the construction of the Marian Column in Jicín were the Jesuits, who have their dormitory near the square. The construction of the column was started in 1702 and since then there are relatively detailed records in the archives about the construction of the column itself. After the necessary technical modifications, the basic octagonal pedestal for the column and statue was ceremoniously built on May 11, 1702. The ceremony was led by Father Šebestián Rícan and Father Pavel Pozapo. The Corinthian column was then lifted onto the pedestal with the help of scaffolding two days later on May 13, and the statue of the Virgin Mary was placed on it on May 15. The statue of the Virgin Mary was solemnly consecrated after Mass in the Church of St. James on May 21, 1702. Although the details of the construction of the whole work are known, its author is unfortunately not known. Statues of angels were added to the pedestal around 1780.

The sandstone sculptural group consists of an octagonal base with three steps and also an octagonal pedestal with sides of unequal width. On each narrower and raised part of the pedestal there are statues of four angels, in the middle of which is a square prism over 2 m high. On this prismatic plinth stands a 6 m high column made of one piece of sandstone topped by a Corinthian head. During the repairs, the column received an iron hoop at the bottom to prevent it from tearing.

On the columns stands a life-size statue of the Immaculata with all allegorical requisites. Her head is adorned with twelve golden stars, her hands are clasped and she crushes a snake that wraps around the globe under her feet, the snake has a branch with an apple in its mouth.

Source: excerpted and translated from National Heritage Institute portal.

Type of Column: Corinthian

Location: Middle of the main public space of Jičín historic centre - Wallenstein Square (Valdštejnovo námestí).

Nearest Freestanding Columns