Bridge 83 - Worcester & Birmingham Canal - Edgbaston, Birmingham, U.K.
30U E 572573 N 5812066
This arch bridge 83 is known as Pritchatts Road Bridge and is located on the Worcester & Birmingham Canal at Edgbaston.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Pritchatts Road, Bridge No.83 is located on the Worcester & Birmingham Canal in Edgbaston.The canal was built between the mid 1790s and 1815, but the top of the bridge would have been added much later when the adjacent railway was opened in 1876. The railway bridge required a higher headroom, so this canal bridge's top would have been raised to make it more in line with the railway bridge.

"Edgbaston Bridge No 83 is a minor waterways place on the Worcester and Birmingham Canal (Birmingham to King's Norton) between Worcester Bar (Junction of Worcester and Birmingham Canal with BCN) (2 miles, 280 yards to the northeast) and Selly Oak Junction (Former junction with Dudley Canal Line No 2) (0 miles, 1477 yards to the southwest).

The nearest place in the direction of Worcester Bar is The Edgbaston Bridge No 84; 0 miles, 531 yards away.

The nearest place in the direction of Selly Oak Junction is University Bridge No 82; 0 miles, 551 yards away" (visit link)

"The Worcester and Birmingham Canal was built in stages between 1791 and 1815 to connect the River Severn in Worcester to the Birmingham Canal System using a quicker route than the earlier Staffordshire and Worcestershire Canal. Opposition from other canal companies meant that for twenty years there was no direct connection in Birmingham, the last two and a bit metres of canal there being left uncompleted in 1795." (visit link)

The canal was surveyed by Josiah Clowes and John Snape. Construction began in 1792 with a barge-width (14 ft) canal from the end. The work progressed slowly and its engineers changed frequently, and included Thomas Cartwright, John Woodhouse and William Crosley. The final 16 miles (26 km) were opened in December 1815.
What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Motor vehicles, bikes, pedestrians

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?: