Église Saint-Pierre - Steenvoorde, France
31U E 470572 N 5628853
[EN] The Saint-Pierre de Steenvoorde church is distinguished from afar by its tallest tower in Flanders (92 meters). [FR] L'église Saint-Pierre de Steenvoorde se distingue de très loin par sa tour la plus haute de Flandre (92 mètres).
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The 17th century building, completely renovated, boasts a magnificent tower, adorned with niches with their saints, whose spire rises to 92 meters.

St Peter's Church is divided into three naves, cut across the entire width by a transept with 2 side chapels. It measures 40 meters long by 32 meters wide.

The major altar is dedicated to Saint Peter, patron of the parish. It is lit by three stained glass windows representing episodes from the life of Saint Peter.

Inside, the vault is made of wood with finely carved blocks, the communion bench is made of wrought iron, the stained glass windows and the organs seize visitors.

The black marble bowl of the baptismal font dates from 1658. "