St Ignatius of Loyola Catholic Church - Concord Hill, MO
Always a farming village, once larger than today. Today there are less than 50 residence.

County of church: Warren County
Location of church: 19127 Mill Rd., Concord Hill
Building built: 1930
Architectural Style: Gothic Revival

"The hamlet of Concord Hill is unincorporated, and it gets its mail out of Marthasville. This is a rural region of the state, and is the westernmost county in the Archdiocese of Saint Louis.

"This church was founded by Jesuit missionaries and is named after the founder of their order. This church was built in 1930, but Jesuit mission activity here dates from at least 1838; a mission church was built on this land in 1840; it became a diocesan parish in 1857.

"A tract of land was purchased by Rev. Peter J Verhagen, Provincial of the Jesuits, from the St. Louis Land Office On October 1, 1840. He deeded this land to Archbishop Peter Kenrick on July 18, 1857. The original lot of 40 acres thus became the property of the St. Louis Diocese.

"As might be expected in a church built in 1930, most of the windows are abstract and modern, like this one to the left, and the following rose window. The window on the right is one of four in the sanctuary, and they represent the four creatures in the Apocalypse, interpreted as being symbols of the four evangelists." ~ Mark Abeln, Rome of the West

AMDG on Catholic buildings means: Ad Majorem Dei Gloriam which is Latin. Translation to: "To the Greater Glory of God", a motto of Saint Ignatius

Mass Hours: Sundays and Holy Days: 8:00 am & 10:00 am
Mon 8:00 am