Riverboat Memorial & Gerald Engemann Garden - Herman, MO
Original removed when new bridge was being built, now put back for all to see...

County of site: Gasconade County
Location of site: Market St. & W. 1st St., south end of Missouri River Bridge, Hermann

"Crossing the bridge on MO 19 into Hermann you will see the Herman River Memorial with a pilothouse replica and the smoke stacks of the steamer JOHN HECKMANN (#3072) on the right side (see picture above). The original solid pilot wheel is featured inside the replica. Enjoy the view over the Missouri River" ~ Stamboat.org

"The original Hermann River Memorial was removed with the construction of the Christopher Bond Memorial Bridge over the Missouri River in Hermann.

"Since that time the historic wheel from the Steamer John Heckmann was safely stored and carefully refinished to assure its longevity as a relic of the past history of the Missouri River and the Hermann area.

"It is again on display along with other Missouri River memorabilia in the newly constructed pilot house.

"While the plans were being developed, a longtime businessman, civic volunteer and organizer lost his life in an accident. Gerald Engemann was very much a cheerleader for the Hermann area and a major businessman who really gave back to the community whenever he was asked. With Gerald’s loss it was decided to incorporate the Gerald Engemann Memorial Garden into the Hermann River Memorial. This task was taken on with the assistance of many friends, business associates and organizations that Gerald was instrumental in supporting.

"This effort to bring this beautiful monument and garden was truly a combination of businesses, organizations and government. Historic Hermann took the lead, with the assistance of the Hermann Area Chamber of Commerce, the Community Foundation of Hermann, the City of Hermann, area landscape, excavating, and concrete businesses as well as many individuals who volunteered time and money to make this a reality." ~ New Haven Banner, By: Kyle Quick, 10/3/2013

daily
sunrise to sunset