Hermann River Memorial And Gerald Engemann Memorial Garden Dedication Set For Oct. 11 - Hermann, MO

County of site: Gasconade County
Location of site: Market St & W. 1st St., River Memorial Grounds, Hermann

"Hermann, Mo. - On Friday, October 11, 2013 at 5:00PM a group of the volunteers who assisted with the rebuilding of the Hermann River Memorial and the creation of the Gerald Engemann Memorial Garden will celebrate the completion of the task. The public is invited and encouraged to attend.

'“We started the job and now we are complete” said Carol Kallmeyer of Historic Hermann.

'“There may be some additions but the original plans have been met which really is a good is feeling”.

"The original Hermann River Memorial was removed with the construction of the Christopher Bond Memorial Bridge over the Missouri River in Hermann.

"Since that time the historic wheel from the Steamer John Heckmann was safely stored and carefully refinished to assure its longevity as a relic of the past history of the Missouri River and the Hermann area.

"It is again on display along with other Missouri River memorabilia in the newly constructed pilot house.

"While the plans were being developed, a longtime businessman, civic volunteer and organizer lost his life in an accident. Gerald Engemann was very much a cheerleader for the Hermann area and a major businessman who really gave back to the community whenever he was asked. With Gerald’s loss it was decided to incorporate the Gerald Engemann Memorial Garden into the Hermann River Memorial. This task was taken on with the assistance of many friends, business associates and organizations that Gerald was instrumental in supporting.

'“We are happy to be able to remember Gerald in this way… he was a really good personal friend and an excellent civic volunteer’ said Gary Heldt. Heldt became the de-facto Chairman of the group who worked at getting the garden moving.

"This effort to bring this beautiful monument and garden was truly a combination of businesses, organizations and government. Historic Hermann took the lead, with the assistance of the Hermann Area Chamber of Commerce, the Community Foundation of Hermann, the City of Hermann, area landscape, excavating, and concrete businesses as well as many individuals who volunteered time and money to make this a reality.

"The fundraising continues. There are still Commemorative/Memorial Bricks available for sale as well as a Raffle for a week in an oceanfront Florida Condo. Bricks and raffle tickets are available at the Hermann Area Chamber of Commerce at 312 Market Street in Hermann. For more information call 573-486-3212." ~ New Haven Banner, By: Kyle Quick, 10/3/2013

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 10/03/2013