Alice Stokes Paul-Women's Heritage Trail - Mount Laurel NJ
Alice Stokes Paul (1885-1977) was born and spent her childhood years in this farmhouse, Paulsdale.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Marker is in Mount Laurel, New Jersey, in Burlington County. Marker is on Hooten Avenue 0.2 miles west of Moorestown-Mount Laurel Road, on the left when traveling west at 128 Hooten Street, Mount Laurel NJ 08054, United States of America.
Marker Name: Alice Stokes Paul-Women's Heritage Trail

Marker Type: Official NJ State

Marker text:
Alice Stokes Paul-Women's Heritage Trail- Alice Stokes Paul (1885-1977) was born and spent her childhood years in this farmhouse, Paulsdale. She grew up in a Quaker family with a tradition of activism in education and public service and a strong belief in equality. Alice Paul dedicated her entire life to the single cause of securing equal rights for all women. She founded the National Women's Party in 1914 and led the first picketers to the White House gates in the name of women's suffrage. When women won the right to vote in 1920, Paul turned her focus to the Equal Rights Amendment (ERA). From her wheelchair in a nursing home in nearby Moorestown, she lobbied Representatives to pass the ERA until her death in 1977. Paul worked for women's rights nationally and internationally and founded the World Women's Party in 1938 with its headquarters in Geneva, Switzerland. Alice Paul's legacy lives on here at Paulsdale, through the work of the Alice Paul Institute. "I never doubted that equal rights was the right direction. Most reforms, most problems are complicated. But to me there is nothing complicated about ordinary equality." --Alice Paul (in an interview from 1972) Paulsdale is on the New Jersey Women's Heritage Trail because of the significant contributions of suffragist Alice Stokes Paul to women's voluntary organizations and reform movements. The New Jersey Women's Heritage Trail highlights a collection of historic sights located around the state that represent the significant contributions women made to the history of our state. The Heritage Trail brings to life the vital role of women in New Jersey's past and present.

Dedication Date: 01/01/2009

City: Mount Laurel

County: Burlington County

Group responsible for placement: Department of Community Affairs/New Jersey Historic Trust and Department of Environmental Protection/Historic Preservation Office.