Heveskes, NL
The demolished village of Heveskes
Location: Groningen, Netherlands

Heveskes was een dorp in de Oosterhoek van de gemeente Delfzijl in de Nederlandse provincie Groningen.
Het dorp werd net als Weiwerd en Oterdum grotendeels afgebroken in de jaren 1960 en 1970 om ruimte te maken voor het industriegebied Oosterhorn.
De aanleiding voor de sloop van Heveskes was de bouw van de aluminiumsmelter Aldel ten oosten van het dorp.
Heveskes had bij de volkstelling van 1960 nog 215 inwoners, in 1971 waren dit er nog 20.
Daarna werd Heveskes als woonplaats geschrapt uit de statistieken.
De huizen werden gesloopt en dwars door het vroegere dorp werd de Stamlijn Delfzijl aangelegd voor goederenvervoer.
De ontwikkeling van het industriegebied viel echter tegen, waardoor een deel van Weiwerd niet meteen gesloopt hoefde te worden.
Alleen het van oorsprong 13e-eeuwse kerkje op de wierde herinnert nog nu aan het voormalige dorp.

Heveskes was a village in the Oosterhoek of the municipality of Delfzijl in the Dutch province of Groningen.
Like Weiwerd and Oterdum, the village was largely demolished in the 1960s and 1970s to make room for the industrial area of Oosterhorn.
The reason for the demolition of Heveskes was the construction of the Aldel aluminum smelter to the east of the village.
At the 1960 census Heveskes still had 215 inhabitants, in 1971 there were 20. Heveskes was subsequently removed from the statistics as a place of residence.
The houses were demolished and the Stamlijn Delfzijl was constructed for freight transport right through the former village.
However, the development of the industrial area was disappointing, so that part of Weiwerd did not have to be demolished immediately.
Only the original 13th-century church on the wierde still remains of the former village.
Reason for Abandonment: Economic