EARLIEST - Known Canadian example of a fire hall - Saint-John, New Brunswick
19T E 730842 N 5017542
Built between 1840 and 1841, No. 2 Engine House is recognized for being the earliest known Canadian example of a fire hall designed to house a volunteer brigade using manually drawn and operated pumper fire engines.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

"No. 2 Engine House is a two-storey stone structure constructed in 1840-41 in the Neo-classical style. Located on Sydney Street in Saint John, it includes the front and oldest portion of the building, measuring approximately 25 feet wide by a depth of 50 feet from the building’s Sydney Street façade.

Heritage Value:

No. 2 Engine House is designated a Provincial Historic Site for its architecture and for its association with the architect, John Cunningham. No. 2 Engine House is recognized for being the earliest known Canadian example of a fire hall designed to house a volunteer brigade using manually drawn and operated pumper fire engines. No. 2 Engine House was first occupied in 1841 and closed as a station in 1949. After its closure, the building was used by different organizations until opening as The Saint John Firefighters Museum in 1991. This museum houses a collection of artefacts related to the history of firefighting in Saint John. Heritage value is also attributed to No. 2 Engine House as it is the work of well-known local architect John Cunningham. This building is a rare and unique surviving example of the first phase in fire hall design and in the development of municipal fire fighting in Canada. Its refined Neo-classical façade is typical of this style often used in governmental buildings during the mid-18th century. John Cunningham also designed the adjacent Court House."

Reference: (visit link)
Type of documentation of superlative status: Official Government of Canada website that recognizes federally designated historic properties and places

Location of coordinates: Saint-John, New Brunswick