Justin C. Black - Hermann, MO

County of memorial: Gasconade County

In memory of
Justin C. Black
U.S. Corps of Engineers

From his Obituary on Find-A-Grave

"Justin Coe Black, of Hermann, Missouri, died Saturday, May 29, 2010, at the age of 24. Justin was born August 8, 1985 at Hermann, Missouri.

"He is survived by his parents Kenneth and Theresa (Hutson) Black of Hermann, his grandparents Lorene Black of Hermann, Henry (Skip) & Virginia Otto of Washington, great grandparents Robert & Gloria Sitton of Hermann, his sister Cassandra Black of Hermann and many aunts and uncles.

"Justin worked as a Deck Hand for the Corps of Engineers Kansas City District. He was a member of the Hermann Rod & Gun Club and St. John's Church at Stolpe.

"Justin will be in state Tuesday from 3:00 to 8:00 p.m. at the Toedtmann & Grosse Funeral Home in Hermann, MO., where funeral services will be held Wednesday at 11:00 a.m. Burial will be at the St. John's Cemetery, Stolpe, Missouri.

"Three fatalities occurred on Saturday, May 29, 2010. Justin C. Black, 24, of Hermann, MO, died when he lost control of the vehicle he was driving. Black was traveling at a high rate of speed at the time of the crash. The vehicle traveled off the right side of the road, became airborne, then overturned. The crash occurred in Montgomery County, on Missouri Highway 19, north of Missouri Highway 94. Montgomery County Coroner Dave Colbert pronounced Black dead at the scene. A passenger in the vehicle sustained serious injuries. Black was not wearing a seat belt. It is unknown whether or not the passenger was wearing a seat belt." ~ Missouri State Highway Patrol

Location: River Memorial grounds