Coat of arms of Ostrava / Znak Ostravy - New Town Hall / Nová radnice (Ostrava, North Moravia)
34U E 305246 N 5524535
This Czechoslovak post stamp issued in 1968, from series devoted to the coats of arms of Czechoslovak towns, depicts CoA of Ostrava. The waymarked CoA is located aside on the front facade of the New Town Hall in Ostrava.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

The New Town Hall is the most famous building in Ostrava and the largest town hall complex in the Czech Republic. The large two-wing building with a central part and an observation tower was built in 1925 to 1930.

Ostrava (310 464 inhabitants) is the third largest city in the Czech Republic and the second largest urban agglomeration after Prague. Located close to the Polish border, it is also the administrative center of the Moravian-Silesian Region and of the Municipality with Extended Competence. Ostrava is located at the confluence of the Ostravice, Oder, Lucina and Opava rivers. Its history and growth have been largely affected by exploitation and further use of the high quality black coal deposits discovered in the locality, giving the town a look of an industrial city and a nickname of the "steel heart of the republic" during the communist era of Czechoslovakia. Many of the heavy industry companies are being closed down or transformed. [wiki].

Stamp Issuing Country: Czechoslovakia

Date of Issue: October 21, 1968