Vous Etes Ici : La chapelle Notre-Dame-de-Lourdes - Coutiches, France
EN - Coutiches chapels circuit FR - Circuit des chapelles Coutiches
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

EN

Descriptif

Chapel dating from 1891 built standing next to an old bread oven that was in use until 1946. It was built by the Dubus family in gratitude for a recovery.

Anecdote

Ms. Dubus' health required risky surgery. Her family vowed to build a chapel if the patient recovered. The practitioner succeeds in the home operation, according to the practices of the time, on the kitchen table and with chloroform! Respecting their word and in thanks to Notre-Dame-de-Lourdes, the Dubus had the chapel built.

FR

Descriptif

Cette chapelle, adossée à un fournil, date de 1891. La famille Dubus l'érigea dans l'entrée de sa propriété pour remercier la Vierge. La fermière qui implora Notre-Dame-de-Lourdes, retrouva la santé suite à une grave opération. Le four à pain du XIXe siècle fonctionna jusqu’en 1946.

Anecdote

La santé de madame Dubus nécessitait une intervention chirurgicale risquée. Sa famille fit le vœu d’édifier une chapelle si la malade guérissait. Le praticien réussit l’opération à domicile, selon les usages de l’époque, sur la table de cuisine et avec du chloroforme ! Respectant leur parole et en remerciement à Notre-Dame-de-Lourdes, les Dubus firent construire la chapelle.

Source
Location Name: Circuit chapelles