The Most Holy Trinity sculptural group / Sousoší Nejsvetejší trojice - Jicín (East Bohemia)
33U E 525052 N 5587205
Depicted sandstone Baroque sculptural group of the Most Holy Trinity (Nejsvetejší trojice) on a unique pedestal in the form of a three-pillar chapel-fountain, can be found near the Church of St. James the Greater (Kostel Sv. Jakuba Vetšího) in Jicín.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

Depicted sandstone Baroque sculptural group of the Most Holy Trinity (sousoší Nejsvetejší trojice) on a unique pedestal in the form of a three-pillar chapel-fountain, can be found near the Church of St. James the Greater (Kostel Sv. Jakuba Vetšího) in Jicín historic centre. The chapel-fountain with the sculptural group of the Most Holy Trinity is situated in front of a covered bridge-stairway corridor connecting the building of the former Chateau with the oratory of the Church of St. James the Greater. The whole object, work of the unknown Baroque artist from half of the 18th century, applies the idea of Trinity by a unique architectural expression.

To the left is a seated figure of Christ with his right hand bent at the forearm, his palm holding the vertical crossbar of his cross, his left hand resting on his chest. The figure of God the Father, seated on the right, with his left hand resting on the earth's globe, his right hand bent at the forearm in a gesture and his fingers turned to the oath. Among the figures is a symbol of the Holy Spirit, a flying dove. Behind the flying dove is a distinctive gilded metal beam-halo, above the heads of figures a gilded metal triangular-halo. Behind the figures unfurled drapery. The characters are dressed in flowing clothes, with ruffled drapery.

The basis of the sandstone Baroque chapel-fountain is a raised triangular foundation of slabs with a convexly concave profile with a height of 75 cm, topped by an overhanging cornice. Three triangular pillars 180 cm high are erected on the cover slab, with simple smooth bases, terminated by a two-stage head, covered with a flat slab. Between the columns of the plinth there is a bell-shaped bowl with a height of 50 cm and a diameter of 80 cm with a rounded edge. The pillars, set in the plan of a triangle, bear an arched, triangular, upwardly tapered pedestal. It is finished by a protruding flat ledge, at the corners and at the bottom decorated with engraved coiled curves. On a plinth of carved stone clouds at the base and in the back of the object is a sculpture of the Most Holy Trinity.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Baroque statuary (only exterior)