Cross at the Church of St. James the Greater / Kríž u kostela Sv. Jakuba Vetšího - Jicín (East Bohemia)
33U E 525057 N 5587225
Depicted simple wooden Crucifixion can be found directly at the entrance of the Church of St. James the Greater (kostel Sv. Jakuba Vetšího) in Jicín.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The plain wooden cross, ca 2.5 m high, with painted sheet-metal Corpus Christi (ca 120 cm) is covered by a narrow semicircular corroded sheet-metal roof. Origin not identified, probably beginning of the 20th century.

Baroque Church of St. James the Greater in Jicín, a Roman Catholic parish church built in the years 1627-1655, is the main church of the parish of Jicín and the archdeaconry of the Hradec Králové diocese. The church, located on Wallenstein Square (Valdštejnské námestí) close to the Valdice Gate in the historic part of Jicin, is directly connected by a inetersting Baroque covered staircase to the adjoining Wallenstein Chateau.