Synagoga / Synagogue - Jicín (East Bohemia)
33U E 525047 N 5587393
The Jicín Synagogue, built between 1781 and 1784, represents an exceptionally clean form of a small late-Baroque synagogue with an external covered staircase to the women's gallery.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The building, a Baroque structure with a Classicist interior, which lies on a rectangular floor plan with a gabled roof. It has a built-in gallery with an external covered access staircase and a main area vaulted with three fields of barrel brick vaults with lunettes.

During the great fire of Jicín in 1840, several Jewish houses as well as the trusses of the Synagogue burned down. During the subsequent reconstruction, a staircase to the women's gallery was newly built, the new gables were given a simple triangular shape and the interiors were painted in the Classicist style. The synagogue functioned until October 1941, when Jewish worship was banned. The Jicín Jewish community with 100 members was almost completely murdered by the Nazis in extermination camps and therefore was not restored after WWII. During the communist regime, the synagogue served as a storehouse of dried medicinal herbs and the building fell into disrepair. After the fall of the communist regime in 1989, the Synagogue became the property of the town of Jicín. A little later, the city sold it to a private person. The Synagogue eventually passed into the hands of the Federation of Jewish Communities of the Czech Republic by a court decision in 2001. The building underwent a complete reconstruction, which included the replacement of roofing, trusses, rehabilitation of perimeter masonry and cracks in vaults, in the years 2002-2008. The late-Baroque Synagogue with Classicist paintings is now rightfully one of the historic jewels of Jicín. It was ceremonially opened to the public in June 2008.

Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia and National Heritage Institute portal.