Winged Lion (Lion of Venice) - Halifax, Nova Scotia
20T E 454848 N 4943860
This relief sculpture of a winged lion was gifted to the Province of Nova Scotia by the region of Veneto on 23 August 1997. The sculpture is located on the Halifax Harbourwalk and in front of a fence in proximity to the Stubborn Goat Beer Garden.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Inscription on the sculpture:

La regione del Veneto
Alla provincia di
Nova Scozia
in occasione del
quinto centenariio dell
arrivo in Canada di
Giovani Caboto
Halifax 23 Augusto 1997

Translation:

The Veneto region
To the province of
Nova Scotia
on the occasion of the
fifth centenary of the
arrival in Canada of
Giovani Caboto
Halifax 23 August 1997

"The Lion sculpture has had a very long and obscure history, probably starting its existence as a winged lion-griffin statue on a monument to the god Sandon at Tarsus in Cilicia about 300 BC.

"Origin

The Lion, in its present form, is a composite of different pieces of bronze created at very different times, building upon ancient "core" components. It has undergone extensive restoration and repair work at various times.

Scholarship over the last 200 years variously attributed the provenance of the most ancient parts of the statue to Assyria, Sassania, Greco-Bactria, medieval Venice, and various other times and places. Scientific and art historical studies in the 1980s, however, led to the conclusion that it was created between the end of the 4th and the beginning of the 3rd centuries BC somewhere in the Hellenistic Greek or Oriental Greek world. The original bronze figure, taken as a whole, was likely significantly different from the Lion of today; and, predating Christianity, would not have originally had any association with Saint Mark."

Reference: (visit link)
Your impression of the sculpture?: