Church Organ - St Oswald's Church - Grasmere, Cumbria, UK.
A church organ located in St Oswald's Church in the village of Grasmere in the Lake District.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

St Oswald's is an active Anglican parish church in the deanery of Windermere, the archdeaconry of Westmorland and Furness, and the diocese of Carlisle. It is situated by the banks of the River Rothay in the centre of Grasmere village in the heart of the Lake District.
It is an historic place of worship, that has over 100,000 visitors each year.
The church was founded in 642AD by St Oswald, a 7th Century Christian King of Northumberland, who is said to have preached on this site.

The church is a Grade I listed building, the description by Historic England can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

Every year on the Saturday nearest St Oswald’s Day (5 Aug), Grasmere celebrates its Rushbearing Festival. This custom dates back to the days when the earthen floor of the church was strewn with rushes for warmth and cleanliness. The floor has been flagged since 1841, but the ceremony still continues.

The poet William Wordsworth is buried in the churchyard. He planted eight of the yew trees in the churchyard, one of them marking the grave of him and his wife Mary. His sister Dorothy, his children Dora, William, Thomas and Catherine, Mary’s sister Sara Hutchinson, and other members of the family are buried nearby.
There is also the grave of Hartley Coleridge, eldest son of Samuel Taylor Coleridge.

The organ is a a three manual organ by J. J. Binns. It was donated to St Oswald's Church by the Taylor family of Helmside, Grasmere, in memory of their daughter, Nellie, who died in France during World War I. The church also has a fine Steinway grand piano.

History of the Organ
Early Times – The Pitch Pipe
There is no evidence of an organ or other musical instrument in Grasmere Church before 1872, however, the purchase for 7s 6d of a new pitch pipe, to be used by the clerk who led the singing, appears in the accounts of 1829. The pitch pipe is on display in a cabinet at the east end of the Langdale aisle, next to the organ.

The Old Organ
In 1872, a two manual Wilkinson organ was installed. This was an instrument of good quality with 10 stops on the Great and 6 on the Swell. In 1923 it was rehoused in Lancaster Baptist Church, a move involving a reduction in size of the Great. In 2000, the Wilkinson was moved once again, this time to All Saints Church at Boltongate, south of Wigton. The organ still plays well.

The New Organ
In March, 1923, Mr J Taylor of Helmside, Grasmere, placed an order with J J Binns of Leeds for a new organ for Grasmere Church. His donation was in memory of second daughter, Nellie Taylor, V.A.D., who was attached to the 10th Motor Ambulance Convoy, British Red Cross. She died in France on June 27th, 1918. Nellie, who had been a fine musician, was interred at Mont Huon Military Cemetery, Le Treport.

The organ was three manual with patent tubular pneumatic action. Technically and artistically, it was of a high standard: “The soundboards, tables, bearers, etc., are of straight-grained mahogany… The keys are of the best double-bleached ivory and the sharps of ebony… The solo and softer registers have a rich and delicate quality” (Westmorland Gazette, October 6th,1923). The case, of Austrian oak, was constructed by Grasmere craftsmen, Messers. T Wilson and Sons and the entire installed at the east end of the Langdale aisle, necessitating the removal of the vestry to the west end where it had been a hundred years previously.

Alterations
In 1964, renovations were carried out by J W Walker & Sons of Ruislip. The Great received most attention. The original Trumpet was replaced by a Tromba, the Flautina moved to the Choir, the Medium Open Diapason softened to a Small Open Diapason and a new Fifteenth and Mixture were installed. The Choir’s original Gamba was removed to make way for the Flautina. The Swell and Pedal sections are unchanged since manufacture.

In 1994, Victor Saville overhauled the organ section by section, and in 2004, a new humidifier and bellows for the Tromba were fitted. At the same time, a two-stage ladder was installed within the organ case to improve access.
A full specification of the Organ can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

This historic organ is in need of restoration which the church hope to complete in time for its centenary in 2023,

"Organ Renovation Appeal
Patron: Queen’s College, Oxford
Introduction
The present church organ, built by J J Binns of Leeds in 1923, is an exceptionally fine instrument of its time. Binns was an organ builder renowned for solid workmanship and the use of the finest materials. However, almost 100 years on, the organ needs renovating.
The organ pipes, soundboards, windchests and bellows are basically sound but many other parts are worn or have been subject to short-term repairs that have now failed.
Binn’s patent tubular pneumatic action (the extensive system of tubes which connects the console to the organ’s wind supply) was considered innovative at the time of construction but this has become sluggish and makes the organ unresponsive to play. The keyboards, pedalboard, pistons and couplers would benefit by being electrified.
Some revoicing of the pipes is needed and the overall balance of the organ would be improved by the addition of a 16' pedal reed stop and a sesquialtera rank on the choir organ.

Full description of proposed restoration can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

"Grasmere has a fine musical heritage and events at St Oswald’s Church reflect a diverse range of music. The church has a well-established choir.
Andrew Seivewright (1926-2010), former Master of the Music at Carlisle Cathedral, was organist and choirmaster at the church from 1994.
Music at Grasmere is a programme of concerts and choral services at St Oswald’s Church, organized on behalf of the PCC by the Director of Music, Ian Hare.
These events include organ recitals, instrumental and choral concerts, choral evensongs and an annual ‘Come and Sing’ oratorio. Proceeds from the concerts currently support the Organ Renovation Appeal." SOURCE: (visit link)

Nearest Musical Instruments