Kostel Panny Marie Bolestné / Church of Our Lady of Sorrows - Jicín (East Bohemia)
33U E 524704 N 5586790
The cemetery and hospital Church of Our Lady of Sorrows (Kostel Panny Marie Bolestné), located in the New Town of Jicín (Nové Mesto), was founded in 1629 and completed in the early-Baroque style in 1661-1663.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The cemetery and hospital Church of Our Lady of Sorrows (Kostel Panny Marie Bolestné; also known as Church of Our Lady de Sale), located in the New Town of Jicín (Nové Mesto), was founded in 1629 and completed in the early-Baroque style in 1661-1663.

The church was founded in 1629 according to the plans of Andrea Spezzo or Nicolò Sebregondi as a hospital and cemetery church dedictated to the Most Holy Trinity. The construction of the church, interrupted after the assassination of Albrecht of Wallenstein in 1634, was completed by the builder J. Patocka in the early-Baroque style in the years 1661–1663 and dedicated to the Church of Our Lady of Sorrows de Sale. A distinctive prismatic bell tower, as wide as the nave, was added by the builder G. Gilmetti in 1718. The church was completely repaired several times (1795, 1941 and 2002-2010). The church has a filial status in the Roman-Catholic parish of Jicín and is used for funeral ceremonies.

The church, a single-nave rectangular building with a semicircular closed presbytery, is oriented to the west. The enclosed sacristy, on an axis with two rectangular semicircular chapels on the sides, was added in the 18th century. On the south side of the nave is a rectangular chapel, which was built in the 17th century, on the north side is a rectangular morgue. The walls inside are divided by pilasters and a cornice, the vaulting is done by a barrel vault with lunettes, on the vaults there are rich early Baroque stucco frames. The facade of the prismatic tower with pilasters in the corners is decorated by niches with statues. In the lower part are two statues of Christ the Suffering, in the middle are statues of angels and in the upper part are statues of St. Peter and St. Paul.

The main altar is Baroque, a portal with twisted columns, dating from around 1730, perhaps from the workshop of Jelínek from Kosmonosy. On the sides are placed statues of St. John the Evangelist and St. Mary Magdalene. The middle painting by A. Lhota from 1879 represents the Sorrowful Virgin Mary. The altars in the side, also Baroque chapels from the period after 1740, bear contemporary paintings. On the right is the Baptism of St. Catherine, on the left is St. Jerome. In the nave of the church there is a cycle of paintings from the life of St. Ignatius and St. Alois, perhaps from I. Raab. The carved benches in the main nave date from 1731. The main entrance door dates from 1720. The side chapel is decorated with memorial plaques commemorating the construction of the church from 1629-1663.

Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia and National Heritage Institute portal.