Charleston County, South Carolina
17S E 600086 N 3627017
The Charleston County Courthouse is a three-story white stone Neoclassical building located at 84 Broad Street in Charleston, South Carolina.
Location: South Carolina, United States

My Commentary: This is one of the most historic counties in the country. From producing Founding Fathers, to the siege during the Revolution, to the firing on Fort Sumter, even to the tragic shooting of the Emanuel African Methodist Episcopal Church, this county has been the forefront of American history. Even outside Charleston, Mount Pleasant houses some fine restaurants along Shem Creek and North Charleston has the H.L. Hunley - the first submarine to sink an enemy vessel.
Charleston County is located in the U.S. state of South Carolina along the Atlantic coast. As of the 2010 census, its population was 350,209, making it the third most populous county in South Carolina (behind Greenville and Richland counties). Its county seat is Charleston. The county was created in 1901 by an act of the South Carolina State Legislature.

Charleston County is included in the Charleston- North Charleston, SC Metropolitan Statistical Area.

- Charleston County Wikipedia Page