A Canadian Boer War Soldier - Halifax, Nova Scotia
20T E 453892 N 4943537
This bronze sculpture of a Boer War Soldier was created by Hamilton Thomas Carlton Plantagenet MacCarthy, in 1903. The soldier depicted on the monument is a soldier of the Canadian Mounted Rifles,(later the Royal Canadian Dragoons).
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Hamilton Thomas Carlton Plantagenet MacCarthy OSA RCA (28 July 1846 – 24 October 1939) was one of the earliest masters of monumental bronze sculpture in Canada. He is known for his historical sculptures, in particular his Pierre Dugua, Sieur de Mons at Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia (1904)[2] as well as Samuel de Champlain overlooking Parliament Hill on Nepean Point, Ottawa (1915), next to the National Gallery of Canada. His monument to the Ottawa volunteers who died in the South African War (1902) was moved to Confederation Park in 1969 after several moves. Other works include that of Ottawa mayor, Samuel Bingham, in Notre-Dame Cemetery in Vanier.

Reference: (visit link)

The most prominent military presence is the memorial fountain erected by the Commissioners of the Public Gardens commemorating “the services of our citizen soldiers in the South African Campaign 1899-1902.” Depicting a soldier of the Canadian Mounted Rifles (later the Royal Canadian Dragoons) atop a bronze fountain replete with dolphins and water nymphs, the memorial was the work of sculptor Hamilton P. McCarthy, who also crafted the Boer War Memorial at Province House, the Samuel de Champlain statue in Ottawa and numerous other monuments throughout Eastern Canada.

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Unkown

Figure Type: Combination of two figure types