Major General Robert Ross - Halifax, Nova Scotia
20T E 454621 N 4943513
Major General Robert Ross was an Irish officer in the British Army. He died while leading a British attack on the City of Baltimore during the war of 1812. He was returned to Halifax and buried in the Old Burial Grounds, on Barrington, Street.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Inscription on the information panel located on the fence to the left of the main entrance to the Old Burial Grounds:

Major General Robert Ross

Major General Ross sailed to North America in the summer of 1814 from the peninsular war against France to command the British army on the east coast of the United States, opening a second front to relieve the pressure on the Niagara peninsula. He personally led the British troops ashore and marched through Maryland to attack the Americans at Bladensburg on August 24, 1814. From Bladensburg Ross captured Washington D.C. and burned the public buildings of the city, including the White House, in retaliation for the destructive American raids into Canada, most notably their burning of York (Toronto). From Washington Ross marched on Baltimore and was killed approaching that city by a sniper's bullet on September 1, 1814. His body was brought to Halifax where it was buried with full military honours.
Who put it there? Private/Government?: Government of Canada - Old Burial Grounds Foundation - St. Paul's Anglican Church

Location/Address:
1541 Barrington Strett