Luke Jillson House - Cumberland, RI
19T E 297426 N 4648388
The dwelling is noted primarily for its architecture, which attests to the reputed affluence and prominence of Luke Jillson, about whom little is known.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

The Luke Jillson House, also known as the Fisk House, is a historic house at 2510 Mendon Road in Cumberland, Rhode Island. The wood frame house is an excellent local example of Georgian style. Although a common date given for its construction is 1752, it was more likely built c. 1776 or in 1792, based on stylistic evidence.

The house is two and one-half stories tall with a flank gable roof and two interior brick chimneys, reflecting a central hall plan. The entrance, centered in a five-bay facade, has fluted pilasters supporting a cushion frieze surmounted by a modillion-trimmed cornice and pediment. A four-story, square, Italianate tower, constructed in the 19th century and connecting to a long, one-story addition, is attached to the rear elevation.