120 East 2nd Street - Hermann Historic District - Hermann, MO
Large district along the old water front....and the first stuff on the hill...

County of house: Gasconade County
Location of house: E. 2nd St, middle of block, S. side of street, Hermann
Architectural Style: Side-Gable

120 East 2nd Street, Prager-Jaennike House, c. 1845/c. 1880, Contributing (survey #49) Outbuildings: Shed, contributing; Sign shop, non-contributing
This house was constructed in two stages: a front-gable section constructed c. 1845 and a side-gable wing completed c. 1880. The front gabled portion is 1 1/2 stories with two bays. The first floor has two 2/2 windows with segmental arch windows. In the gables are two 6- pane casement windows. An interior chimney extends above the gable peak. The wing contains the entrance that is roughly centered in the façade. To the east are two 2/2 segmental arch windows with stone sills. Above these windows is a gable roof dormer. The property has two outbuildings on the alley. One is a small shed roof brick building (C) and the second is a two story, side gable shop constructed of salvaged barn wood." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Current Real Estate View:
3 beds • 1 bath • 1,314 sqft
Estimated Value: $136,873

Note: This property is not currently for sale or for rent on Zillow. The description below may be from a previous listing.

1843 ORIGINAL SHOTGUN WITH 1878 ADDITION! If you love history and are seeking the perfect place to showcase your antiques and family heirlooms or you would like to own a unique property to run a B&B or other business venture, this is the perfect location in the historic section of Hermann. This brick home on the National Historic Register has beautiful hardwood floors, original 1919 tub and towel rack and cup holder dating back to 1920's, large front entrance with antique ceiling light fixture and door bell are just a few features that add to the charm of this well maintained home. Old brick smoke house, covered back patio, unusual trees, lots of flowers beds constructed with rocks from local creeks & large barn on the alley are some of the wonderful things that help to enhance this private sanctuary. There are many possible uses for the barn that was built in 1992 from materials out of 5 old area barns that were torn down by the seller and utilized in this one of a kind building. Brokered And Advertised By: V. Oelschlaeger Real Estate Listing Agent: Betty Stevens" ~ zillow

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Hermann Historic District

120 E. 2nd St.,