The Bridget Smith House - Mine Hill NJ
18T E 533991 N 4524837
1855 Built by Dover Iron Company builders of duplex patch houses on property owned by James and Thomas Maloney. 1879 Sold to mining widow Bridget Smith as a two-family residence
Location: New Jersey, United States

The Bridget Smith House-1855 Built by Dover Iron Company builders of duplex patch houses on property owned by James and Thomas Maloney.
1879 Sold to mining widow Bridget Smith as a two-family residence.
1912 Renovated as single-family home; rented to Jesse and Ida McConnell. She resided here for 77 years.
1993 Deeded to Township of Mine Hill.
1998 Exterior restoration funded by N. J. Historic Trust and Township of Mine Hill; coordinated by FHS of MH volunteer efforts.
Museum maintained and operated by volunteers of the Ferromonte Historical Society of Mine Hill, Inc. with the help of donations from improvements and archives.
Group that erected the marker: Ferromonte Historical Society of Mine Hill, Inc.

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: