Kostel Sv. Jiljí / Church of St. Giles - Krinec (Central Bohemia)
33U E 509990 N 5568384
The early Baroque Roman Catholic parish church of St. Giles (Kostel Sv. Jiljí), built in the 3rd quarter of the 17th century (probably 1669), is located near the Baroque chateau on the eastern edge of the village Krinec.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The St. Giles was built by the same architect as the nearby chateau in Krinec. It is believed that the construction was started by Paul, Count of Morzin, and when he died in 1688, Jan Rudolf, Count of Morzin, completed the construction. This is evidenced by the coat of arms of the Morzins, supplemented by side coats of arms (left Hrzán of Harasov and right Vratislav of Mitrovice), belonging to the wives of both nobles. Late Baroque building modifications of the church, financed by František Xaver, Count of Morzin, when the windows of the church and the top of the tower were also renovated in the years 1760-1763. The facades were modified in the late-Classicist style in 1861. The building appeared on the list of damaged and destroyed churches in the Czechia until 2000. However, the village of Krinec itself actively (and successfully) sought state support and resources for church reconstruction, which was done in 1995-2014. The church has a new facade, the roofs have been repaired and the overall appearance in the 2nd decade of the 21st century is unrecognizable with the situation before 2000.

The church is rectangular single-nave structure with with a rectangular presbytery. It has a rectangular oratory and a vestibule on the south side. The prismatic bell tower with an onion roof and a sacristy on the ground floor is on the north side of the nave. In the western facade of the church there is an early baroque portal. The windows are closed by a semicircle and the walls are divided by Classicist longitudinal bossing. The presbytery has a barrel vault with lunettes, the sacristy is cross-vaulted and the nave has a flat ceiling. The early Baroque brick choir rests on two pillars. The furnishings are late Baroque and Classicist from the period after 1760. The exceptions are both side altars, which mostly come from the workshop of R. Prachner. The main altar dates from 1761.

Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia and National Heritage Institute portal.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1669