Waterman Cemetary - Brown Avenue Historic District - Johnston RI
Location: Rhode Island, United States

North of Dame Farm is the former Waterman Farm. The fields and orchards of this farm are now overgrown the farm buildings have been demolished. However, the extensive Waterman cemetary ("G") remains beside Brown Avenue.

Source: (visit link)

Located on Brown Avenue. The cemetery is part of the Brown Avenue Historic District on the National Register of Historic Places. Oldest internment is dated 1808 and the newest is dated 1915.

James N. Arnold recorded this lot his #114 - June 7, 1891. (JN011). “Beside the road leading from the old Killingly to the Hartford Turnpike yard fenced though in very poor repair and yard sadly neglected and covered with a wild growth.”

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Brown Avenue Historic District

96-198 Brown Ave, Johnston, RI 02919