Le Clocher de l'Église Saint-Hilaire - Bouvaincourt-sur-Bresle, France
31U E 391652 N 5543212
[EN] The construction of the Saint-Hilaire church dates back to the 12th century for the bell tower, to the 13th century for the choir, the transept was built in the 14th century and the nave in the 15th century. [FR] La construction de l'église Saint-Hilaire remonte au XIIe siècle pour le clocher, au XIIIe siècle pour le chœur, le transept a été construit au XIVe siècle et la nef au XVe siècle.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Features "The church of Bouvaincourt was built in stone according to a plan in the shape of a Latin cross. The most imposing element of this church is the bell tower which rises on four floors. This massive bell tower is of Romanesque style.

To the south, where the bell tower and the church meet, are the remains of a round turret into which a loophole is pierced. On the second and third floors of the bell tower, loopholes were opened. On the fourth floor, three windows have been created.

You enter the building through a porch with two ogival entrances, one to the north and the other to the south. The thickness of the walls at this location is 1.70 m.

The choir has five semicircular or pointed windows. They are seven times longer than wide. An arch separates the choir from the nave. "

Sources : The Church from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Caractéristiques " L’église de Bouvaincourt a été construite en pierre selon un plan en forme de croix latine. L'élément le plus imposant de cette église est la tour-clocher qui s'élève sur quatre étages. Ce clocher massif est de style roman.

Au sud, à la rencontre du clocher et de l’église, se trouvent les restes d'une tourelle ronde dans laquelle une meurtrière est percée. Aux deuxième et troisième étages du clocher, des meurtrières ont été ouvertes. Au quatrième étage, trois fenêtres ont été créées.

On pénètre dans le bâtiment par un porche à deux entrées ogivales, l’une au nord et l’autre au sud. L’épaisseur des murs à cet endroit est de 1,70 m.

Le chœur comprend cinq fenêtres en plein cintre ou ogivales. Elles sont sept fois plus longues que larges. Un arceau sépare le chœur de la nef. "

Sources : L’Eglise d’après ce que nous dit Wikipédia.

Address of Tower: