Rowlett Creek Cemetery Memorial Chapel - Plano, TX
14S E 711349 N 3667074
The Rowlett Creek Cemetery Chapel stands in the northwest corner of this active, historic cemetery that dates into the 1860s. It is used primarily for funerals, but can serve as an event venue.

The brick chapel appears to be a 1950 remodel of the old 1865-1866 church building, although the cornerstone references "1848", the year of the church's establishment. To complicate things, an interpretive sign out front dates it to 1885. There had been a spire at one time, but something happened to it, it curled up, and has been removed.

A 1979 Texas Historical Marker in front of the chapel provides some history:

In 1836 Dr. Daniel Rowlett (1786-1848), a Kentuckian, came to Texas with his wife and six other families. Rowlett, a physician, lawyer, surveyor, and politician, settled near present Bonham. He located much of his large 1838 land grant in the fertile area along present Rowlett Creek.

After meeting in homes and outdoors, seven charter members organized the Wilson Creek Church of United Baptists in 1848, under leadership of the Rev. David Myers. In 1852 the name became "Rowlett Creek Baptist Church". George White (1820-1886) deeded six acres at this site in 1861 for a meetinghouse. The following year Shadrick J. Jackson (1830-1863) and his wife Sophronia deeded an adjacent four acres. Soon lots were set aside for this cemetery. The earliest marked grave is that of pioneer Alfred Harrington in 1862. The second interment in 1862 was that of Charles Gough, who was on furlough from the Confederate Army. In 1895 the Rowlett Creek Cemetery Association was formed.

Rowlett is believed to be the earliest Baptist church in Collin County. It became inactive in 1935 but had been influential in establishing many early churches, a number of which are still prominent in the North Texas area.

While the cemetery officially dates to 1862, there are some earlier dates on headstones for persons who were re-interred here at some point. It has nearly 2000 burials, is still active, and is a rather nice walk. You won't find Dr. Rowlett here, as he is buried up in Bonham, and the community bearing his name -- he never set a foot there -- is also some miles from here. The Reverend David Myers is locally famous, having been a notable traveling minister who had affiliations with many early congregations: You'll find him buried in Farmers Branch. George White, the cemetery's benefactor, is up in McKinney, but there is a nice memorial to him in front of the chapel. Alfred Harrington, Charles Gough, and Shadrick Jackson can be found not far from each other off in the trees although there is no sign of Mr. Jackson's wife. Notable also in the cemetery are members of the Huffman family, ancestors to President Lyndon B. Johnson. LBJ's maternal great-great-grandfather, John S. Huffman, Sr., is here, as are LBJ's maternal great-grandparents, John S. Huffman III and his wife, Mary Perrin Huffman.

Date of Chapel Construction: 1865/1950

Denomination of Chapel or Cemetery (if applicable): None