Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

Two important trade routes ran along the De Dellen woodland and heathland: the Hessenweg from Zwolle to Amersfoort and the Hanzeweg from Elburg to Deventer. At the intersection of these roads was an inn, built in 1785.

In 1803, patriot general Herman Willem Daendels obtained 435 ha of heather land 'in the Heerderdelle' in perpetual leasehold.
Daendels, from Hattem, wanted to cultivate the heather and breed sheep. He built a country house about a mile east of the inn.

The house has since disappeared, as has the old inn, but the area surrounding the house is still called the Erf van Daendels.

The oldest trees on the Dellen date from Daendels' time. They are inland oaks around the site of the former manor house and picturesque wind-ravaged pines north of Nieuwe Zuidweg.

There is a burial mound on De Dellen, probably from the late Stone Age. An important archaeological find was also made of lances and needles from the Bronze Age.

Over bos- en heidegebied De Dellen liepen twee belangrijke handelswegen: de Hessenweg van Zwolle naar Amersfoort en de Hanzeweg van Elburg naar Deventer. Op de kruising van deze wegen lag een herberg, gebouwd in 1785.

In 1803 verkreeg de patriottengeneraal Herman Willem Daendels 435 ha heidegrond 'in de Heerderdelle' in eeuwigdurende erfpacht.
Daendels, afkomstig uit Hattem, wilde de heide ontginnen en schapen fokken. Hij bouwde een buitenhuis ongeveer een kilometer oostelijk van de herberg.

Het huis is inmiddels verdwenen, evenals de oude herberg, maar de omgeving van het huis wordt nog steeds het Erf van Daendels genoemd.

De oudste bomen op de Dellen dateren uit de tijd van Daendels. Het zijn inlandse eiken rond de plaats van het vroegere landhuis en schilderachtige, door de wind geteisterde dennen ten noorden van de Nieuwe Zuidweg.

Op De Dellen ligt een grafheuvel, vermoedelijk uit de late steentijd. Ook werd een belangrijke archeologische vondst gedaan van lansen en naalden uit de bronstijd.
Location Name: De Dellen