First Presbyterian Church of Ardmore - Ardmore, OK
14S E 672227 N 3783095
Constructed in 1916, the First Presbyterian Church of Ardmore is at 223 W Broadway St, Ardmore, OK. Sunday services are at 10:30 AM.

While the church has a fairly good website (see below), it is really devoted more to the here-and-now, with no history provided. Their Facebook page gives 1916 as the year of establishment, matching what is on the church cornerstone, and making them a comparatively young church by Ardmore standards: Ardmore was incorporated in 1899, and Oklahoma became a state in 1907.

The Tower Bells website has some interesting information on the church's bells, which are visible atop the bell tower. Produced by the Meneely Bell Foundry of Watervliet, NY, they were installed in 1919 -- possibly the first in Oklahoma -- but removed in 2002 due to structural issues. They were cleaned up, restored, retuned, and put back into place in 2004. There are a total of eleven bells, and the largest can be rung independently of the others.

They also have a Blessings Box on the west side of the building, facing C St.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1916