Polabí region from Romanka lookout tower / Polabí z rozhledny Romanka - Hrubý Jeseník (Central Bohemia)
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Observation terrace of the Romanka lookout tower, located about 300 m northwest of the village of Hrubý Jeseník in the Nymburk district, offers a perfect 360° vista over mostly flat Polabí region of the Central Bohemia. With good visibility, you can see the wall of the Czech border mountains (Krkonoše, Jizera Mountains), which are 70 km away, from the lookout tower in the north.

Polabí (German: Elbeland) is the traditional and informal name for a lowlands region located mainly in the Central Bohemian Region of the Czech Republic, just north from Prague. The name comes from Czech po Labi, meaning "along the Elbe". The same linguistic construction gave its name to the extinct Polabian Slavs in today's Germany.

The region, without clear boundaries, extends along the river Elbe (Czech: Labe), approximately between the towns of Pardubice and Melník, where the Elbe flows together with Vltava. In wider sense, it stretches further westward to the lowland along the Ohre river. Its elevation ranges roughly between 150 and 300 metres above sea level. Polabí is the most fertile part of Bohemia and the core area, from where the medieval state of the Czechs developed. It contains a number of historical, cultural and natural monuments, including many historical towns e.g. Stará Boleslav, Kutná Hora and Nymburk, open-air museums in Prerov nad Labem, Ostrá and Kourim; a famous spa in Podebrady... [wiki]

The Romanka lookout tower is 50 m high and stands on a 4 m high artificial hill in which the technological background of three transmitters is hidden. The tower, built at an altitude of only 204.5 m above sea level, is a lookout tower at the lowest altitude in the Czechia. The construction of the lookout tower took 8 months and its grand opening took place on March 28, 2003. On that occasion, it was christened "Romanka", allegedly after a small local girl who went to watch the construction with great interest.

Type of overlook: platform

Picnic tables: no