100 - Gladys Mott Witt - Sunset Memorial Gardens - Stillwater, OK
14S E 675505 N 3990817
Centenarian Gladys Witt is laid to rest at the far east side of the loop at Sunset Memorial Gardens.

The final resting place of Gladys Mott Witt is at the east side of the cemetery. She is laid to rest next to her spouse Leslie. According to her findagrave memorial, she and Leslie were married for 68 years and had two daughters.

Text on marker:

Gladys Mott Witt

May 7, 1918
Sep 19, 2018

(A symbol of sewing accessories is on Glady's marker: thread, scissors, thimble; also shown are yarn and crochet needles).

Some historical events that occurred during Glady's time on earth:

1918: Suspects in the Chicago Restaurant Poisonings are arrested, and more than 100 waiters are taken into custody for poisoning restaurant customers with a lethal powder called Mickey Finn.
1928: The United States Congress approves the construction of Boulder Dam, later renamed Hoover Dam.
1938: Black Sunday at Bondi Beach, Sydney, Australia: 300 swimmers are dragged out to sea in 3 freak waves; 80 lifesavers save all but 5.
1948: The 20th Academy Awards Ceremony is held in Los Angeles. Gentleman's Agreement wins the Academy Award for Best Picture.
1958: The U.S. Congress formally creates the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA).
1968: A Viet Cong officer named Nguy?n Van Lém is executed by Nguy?n Ng?c Loan, a South Vietnamese National Police Chief. The event is photographed by Eddie Adams. The photo makes headlines around the world, eventually winning the 1969 Pulitzer Prize, and sways U.S. public opinion against the war.
1978: Serial killer Ted Bundy is recaptured in Pensacola, Florida
1988: The Edmonton Oilers defeat the Boston Bruins in a four-game sweep to win their fourth Stanley Cup in ice hockey.
1998: In Japan, the Akashi Kaikyo Bridge linking Shikoku with Honshu and costing about US$3.8 billion, opens to traffic, becoming the largest suspension bridge in the world.
2008: Eleven mountaineers from international expeditions die on K2, the second-highest mountain on Earth in the worst single accident in the history of K2 mountaineering.
2018: The 2018 Commonwealth Games are held in Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia.
Location of Headstone: Sunset Memorial Gardens