49 A St NE - Ardmore Historic Commercial District - Ardmore, OK
14S E 672709 N 3782995
The building at 49 Caddo St NE is a contributing building to the Ardmore Historic Commercial District. Today, it is home to Key Grocery & Quilts.

While the National Register's Registration Form (see Optional link) lists this and other properties at A St NE, today, the street is noted as "Caddo St NE" on signs. This property also faces E Broadway St, and the main entrance is the 116-118 East Broadway address listed on the Registration Form. This commercial style building dates to about 1924, with this description:

This one-story, red brick, flat-roofed building retains much of its historic storefront configuration. The recessed, double, wood, glazed, paneled doors are flanked on both sides by double, fixed, wood, display windows. Above the storefront is a flat metal awning with large, fixed, wood panes and a center, two-over-two, hung, metal window in the transom area. Like 41 and 47 Northeast A, there is a decorative brick band with stone corners immediately above the storefront and a brick table along the upper wall, also with stone corners. The brick table has been painted white with an outline and the name of the business in black. The building is topped by a stone coping which extends along the facade and north elevation. On the north side, towards the front, there are double, fixed, display windows on the ground level and, in the transom area, two wood one-over-one windows on the outside with large fixed panes in the center. Ornamenting the north wall are several brick tables similar to the one on front. West from the windows, a large painted sign extends almost to the two secondary storefronts located on the far western edge of the north elevation. Adjacent to a secondary entrance, there is a wood storefront with a center door flanked by wood display windows. There is a flat awning which extends across this storefront and the secondary entry to the east. The upper wall of the secondary storefront is ornamented similar to the main storefront. To the west is another storefront. The storefront has been modified to a center, metal, glazed, slab door with double, fixed, metal, display windows on either side. Above the storefront is a flat awning with some metal framing. The transom area has been boarded over. The upper wall is decorated with a brick table. This storefront has been painted white, along with the rear elevation of the building.

In recent days, there have been some restoration efforts, both inside and out: Note that the north elevation's paint job has been altered, and that white paint is now used mostly around an old time "Key Superior Feed Store" sign.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Ardmore Historic Commercial District

49 Caddo St NE, Ardmore, OK 73401