L.C. Wood - Bokchito Cemetery - Bokchito, OK, USA
14S E 764876 N 3768230
A Dove of Peace bearing an olive branch is on the marble Woodmen of the World monument for L.C. Wood in Bokchito Cemetery, Bokchito, OK.

The Woodmen of the World are known today as WoodmenLife, a fraternal society that provides insurance to its members. Visitors to older cemeteries can frequently spot the marble tree trunk monuments that they placed at the graves of their members, although not every tree trunk monument out there was placed by the Woodmen of the World: It was common in the late 19th century to use a log to note that a person had died young. Eventually, those tree trunk monuments became too expensive to produce, and headstones would be marked with a Woodmen of the World emblem of some kind. Earlier ones featured a dove of peace with an olive branch in its beak, flying over a fallen log where the tools of the woodmen's trade -- hatchet, mallet, and wedge -- can be seen. Later ones like this one would show a simple tree stump instead, and the dove and tools are worked into the fabric of the monument. The dove of peace is perched on the inscription scroll, which reads:

L.C. Son of
H.J. & M.F.