Toscano - Charlotte Harbor Cemetery - Port Charlotte, Florida, USA
A doves of peace gravestone in the historic Charlotte Harbor Cemetery.

Located in Port Charlotte is the historic Charlotte Harbor Cemetery. Established in 1879, Charlotte Harbor Cemetery is the oldest known cemetery in Charlotte County and the final resting place of many local pioneers who braved a subtropical wilderness and Civil War reconstruction to build a settlement on the Charlotte Harbor waterfront. Everyday families, intrepid individuals and noteworthy leaders are all represented here.

A more recent gravestone created for the Toscano Family has two doves of peace engraved in the granite slab. Each dove is flying with an olive branch in its beak. At the time of this waymark posting only Lucy Toscano has been laid to rest.

Engraving on gravestone is as follows:

(two doves of peace with Toscano in between)

Lucy
July 13 1934
Dec. 3, 2019

Vincent
June 25, 1937

Lisa
Oct. 24, 1970

This gravestone lies flush with the ground. It has a generic wooden cross from the funeral home still at its base.
Kind of dove: Dove with olive branch

Used material for the dove: Other (explanation in the long description)