Bridge 27 - Llangollen Canal - Grindley Brook, Shropshire, UK
30U E 519312 N 5870731
This abandoned railway bridge spans the Llangollen Canal at Grindley northwest of Whitchurch in Shropshire.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

This abandoned brick built arched railway bridge spans the Llangollen Canal at Grindley northwest of Whitchurch in Shropshire a short distance southeast of the former Grindley Brook Halt.

The bridge was built to carry the London and North Western Railway's line to a junction on the Crewe to Chester line near the village of Tattenhall.

This line opened on 1 October 1872, with double track throughout and was intended to provide competition to the Great Western Railway's line between Chester and Shrewsbury. The LNWR hoped that it would attract the majority of the coal traffic from south Wales destined for the docks at Birkenhead on the River Mersey.

The last freight traffic used the line in January 1963, five years after the last passenger service. The track was lifted around two years later.

On 4 July 1937 Grindley Brook Halt a wooden-built stop was opened a short distance to the morthwest of this bridge.

On the disused-stations.org.uk website for 'Grindley Brook Halt' there is an excerpt from an Ordanance Survey Map for the area around the halt which clearly shows the Bridge atop an embankment on the souteast approach to the Halt.

This bridge marks the county boundary between Shropshire to the southeast and Cheshire to the northwest. The boundary follows the line of the canal for quite a distance to the north.

Bridge Type: Arch

Bridge Usage: Abandoned/Not Active