Kogehuset - Assens, Denmark
32U E 556490 N 6125212
The old listed cooking house was built in 1824. It was used for cooking on the waterfront, as open fires were not permitted on board the wooden ships when they were moored at the harbour. Free admission.
Location: Denmark

Dansk:

Forvirring om fredet kogehus i Assens

Den planlagte omlægning af færgehavnen i Assens har skabt forvirring om det gamle såkaldte kogehus, som siden 1825 har prydet denne del af havnen.

Blandt folk, der færdes på havnen, går der rygter om, at den markante bygning skal flyttes i forbindelse med ombygningen af molerne.

Forvirringen kulminerede forleden, da Assens Tursejlklub skrev følgende i medlemsbladets oktoberudgave:

"Om kort tid skal molen mellem færgehavnen og den sydlige del af Assens Havn ombygges, hvorfor kogehuset skal flyttes."

Men Tursejlerklubbens oplysninger om den forestående flytning af den gamle havnebygning kan ikke bekræftes af hverken havnechefen Niels Hald Andersen eller af Assens Kommunes tekniske forvaltning, hvor man i øvrigt ikke kan gennemskue, hvorledes rygtet om flytningen er opstået.

Assens Havn står over for en større omlægning af færgehavnen, hvor det nuværende færgeleje vil blive sløjfet og et nyt leje vil blive etableret ved siden af.

Men ombygningen vil ifølge Stiftstidendes oplysninger ikke få nogen indflydelse på det gamle kogehus, som i dag er fredet og betragtes som en af Assens' seværdigheder.

Det sekskantede kogehus, som er placeret på havnens Peter Willemoes-mole er opført i 1825-26 af murermester Borre, og er forsynet med et svejset zinktag og en vindfløj over den skjulte skorsten.

Kogehuse stammer fra sejlskibenes tid, hvor det ikke var tilladt at bruge åben ild, mens skibene lå i havn. Derfor opførtes særlige huse, hvor skibskokkene kunne lave mad, og hvor man også kunne koge beg til tovværk.

Der er kun et par kogehuse tilbage i landet. Udover huset i Assens findes en tilsvarende bygning i Ærøskøbing, mens havnen i Dragør har bevaret to kogehuse.

English:

Confusion about a preserved cookhouse in Assens

The planned redevelopment of the ferry port in Assens has created confusion about the old so-called boiler house, which has adorned this part of the port since 1825.

Among people moving to the harbor, there are rumors that the significant building must be moved in connection with the redevelopment of the pier.

The confusion culminated the other day when Assens Touring Club wrote the following in the member's October issue:

"In a short time, the pier between the ferry port and the southern part of Assens Harbor must be rebuilt, which is why the boiler house needs to be moved."

But the Touring Club's information about the impending relocation of the old port building cannot be confirmed by neither the Port Manager, Niels Hald Andersen, nor the Assens Municipality's technical administration, which furthermore cannot understand how the rumor of the relocation has arisen.

The Port of Assens is facing a major redevelopment of the ferry port, where the current ferry berth will be gutted and a new berth will be established next door.

But according to Stiftstidende's information, the redevelopment will have no impact on the old boiler house, which today is protected and considered one of the sights of Assens.

The hexagonal boiler house, located on the harbor's Peter Willemoes pier, was built in 1825-26 by Mason Borre, and is fitted with a welded zinc roof and a wing of wind over the hidden chimney.

Cookhouses date from the sailing ships' time when open fire was not allowed while the ships were in port. Therefore, special houses were built where the chefs could cook and where they could also cook pitches for ropes.

There are only a few cookhouses left in the country. Besides the house in Assens, there is a similar building in Ærøskøbing, while the port of Dragør has retained two cookhouses.
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 10/20/2000