Les origines écossaises du château de Cherveux - Cherveux, France
The castle of Cherveux is visible from afar. Le chateau de Cherveux est visible de très loin.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

En source France Bleu:
The Château de Cherveux, in Deux-Sèvres, is hosting a Scottish evening tomorrow evening.

Tomorrow, Friday, St Andrew's, or Saint-André, will indeed be the occasion of an evening organized by the friends of the Château de Cherveux. On the program, music by Gavin Anderson, with bagpipes and guitar as well as dancing, all accompanied by cock a leekie, the traditional Scottish soup. From 8:30 p.m. to 11:30 p.m., the whole Scottish culture will make the castle vibrate.

Scottish in the 15th century
Originally, in the Middle Ages, it was a simple feudal mound. There is then a watchtower surrounded by a palisade, built high on a clod of earth. In the hands of the Lusignan lords, the place later became a fortress. Over the centuries, it changes owners, according to the historical episodes which agitate the country. Seized by the English in 1363, the castle became French six years later. In the 15th century, it belonged to the Chenin family. The owners' daughter Louise married Robert Cunningham. Of Scottish origin, he is nevertheless captain of the bodyguard of King Louis XI. He built the castle in its current form around 1470. Accused of treachery, then rehabilitated, he died in 1479.

History of water
The fortress later became the property of the St-Gelais, then the Plessis-Chatillon, and finally, in the 18th century, the Narbonne-Pelet. During the Revolution, the count and countess of Narbonne Pelet were guillotined. Their goods are confiscated and sold for the benefit of the nation. The village mayor, Pierre Alloneau, becomes the owner of the castle. Some time later, residents were forbidden access to the drinking trough near the moat, which used to drink their animals and wash their clothes there. The population then takes legal action to preserve this right to water. At the end of a procedure which lasts 15 years, Pierre Alloneau, finally prevails before the courts. The act of sale of the castle, not including the mention of easement of passage to the drinking trough. The castle was classified a Historic Monument in 1929. Almost 90 years later, it continues its journey through the heart of the history of Cherveux.
Fr source France Bleu :
Le Château de Cherveux, en Deux-Sèvres, accueille une soirée écossaise demain soir.

Demain, vendredi, la St Andrew's, ou Saint-André, sera en effet l'occasion d'une soirée organisée par les amis du château de Cherveux. Au programme, musique par Gavin Anderson, avec cornemuse et guitare ainsi que danse, le tout agrémenté de cock a leekie, la soupe écossaise traditionnelle. De 20h30 à 23h30, c'est toute la culture écossaise qui fera vibrer le château.

Écossais au 15 ème siècle
A l'origine, au moyen-âge, c'est une simple motte féodale. On y trouve alors une tour de guet entourée d'une palissade, construite en hauteur sur une motte de terre,. Entre les mains des seigneurs de Lusignan, le lieu devient plus tard une forteresse. Au fil des siècles, elle change de propriétaires, au gré des épisodes historiques qui agitent le pays. Saisi par les anglais en 1363, le château redevient français six ans plus tard. Au 15 ème siècle, il appartient à la famille Chenin. La fille des propriétaires, Louise épouse Robert Cunningham. D'origine écossaise, il est néanmoins capitaine de la garde du corps du roi Louis XI. Il fait élever le château dans sa forme actuelle vers 1470. Accusé de traîtrise, puis réhabilité, il meurt en 1479.

Histoire d'eau
La forteresse devient un peu plus tard la propriété des St-Gelais puis des Plessis-Chatillon, et enfin, au 18ème siècle des Narbonne-Pelet. A la Révolution, le comte et la comtesse de Narbonne Pelet sont guillotinés. Leurs biens sont confisqués et vendus au profit de la nation. Le maire du village, Pierre Alloneau, devient propriétaire du château. Quelque temps plus tard, l’accès à l'abreuvoir, aux abords des douves est interdit aux habitants qui ont pour habitude d'y faire boire leurs animaux et laver leur linge . La population mène alors un recours en justice pour conserver ce droit sur l'eau. Au terme d'une procédure qui dure 15 ans, Pierre Alloneau, l'emporte finalement devant les tribunaux. L'acte de vente du château, ne comportant pas la mention de servitude de passage vers l'abreuvoir. Le château est classé Monument Historique en 1929. Près de 90 ans plus tard, il poursuit son parcours au cœur de l'histoire de Cherveux.
Type of publication: Radio

When was the article reported?: 11/29/2018