Mahatma Gandhi - The Garden of Philosophy,Gellért Hill, Budapest, Hungary
34T E 352319 N 5261395
Bronze statue of Mahatma Gandhi,a preeminent leader of the Indian independence movement in British-ruled India and one of the most inspirational people located in the Garden of Philosophy located on Gellért Hill in Budapest.
Location: Budapest, Hungary

IN A SECRET CORNER OF Budapest’s Gellért Hill, the world’s greatest religious figures meet silently around an orb. At least, that’s what Hungarian sculptor Nándor Wagner envisioned when he created “The Garden of Philosophy,” a cluster of statues you may happen upon if you wander away from the major tourist attractions of the Citadel and the Liberty Statue, perched atop the crown of the popular hill overlooking the Danube.

The sculpture, created in 1997 (the year of Wagner’s death), found its secluded hillside home in 2001. Wagner’s intention for the piece was to promote mutual understanding among the world’s religions. The group of statues features an inner circle composed of what Wagner saw as the five founders of the world’s major religions: Abraham, Jesus, Buddha, Laozi, and Akhenaten. The orb they gather around is about the size of a fist and intended to represent the similarities in what is worshiped by these major schools of thought.

Besides the five main perosns symbolizing different cultures and religions from around the world, three others are people from different times and cultures who influenced spiritual enlightenment. One of the three is Mahatma Gandhi, the preeminent leader of the Indian independence movement in British-ruled India. Employing nonviolent civil disobedience, he led India to independence and inspired movements for civil rights and freedom across the world.

Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi,

popularly known as Mahatma Gandhi, was born in India on October 2, 1869. After earning a degree in law from the Inner Temple, UK, in 1891, he moved to South Africa where for the next 24 years he led a peaceful and non-violent struggle against racism and discrimination faced by the Indian community.

In 1915 Gandhi returned to India and soon became the leader of India’s struggle for independence from British rule. After years of peaceful civil disobedience and resistance, freedom came to India in August 1947.

Forever committed to non-violence and truth, Gandhi has been hailed as an apostle of peace and has inspired many of humanity’s leaders who employed non-violent resistance in their struggle against oppression and tyranny.