Trenton, ON
Old Town Hall for the former City of Trenton, in use from 1861 until about 1970.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The old Trenton Town Hall was built in 1861. It served the dual purpose of municipal office and Market House. The hall sat on the western edge of the market square.

In the late 19th century a rail line was added just to the west, which enable the on and offload of goods directly into the market house and square.

The building was vacated in 1970 when the new Town Hall was completed next to the old Post Office tower on Dundas Street. it was designated a Trenton Heritage Property in June 1983. It has undergone a gradual restoration over time and now houses the Trenton Heritage and Cultural Centre.
Name: Trenton Town Hall

55 King Street