Ocean Terminals, Halifax, Nova Scotia
20T E 455062 N 4943271
The Ocean Terminals were constructed between 1912 and 1928, and have served the Port of Halifax ever since. For many years, these terminals were the point of disembarkation for thousands of European immigrants to Canada.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Inscription on the plaque - Inscription on the plaque:

National Historic
Civil Engineering Site
Ocean Terminals
1912-1928
A tribute to the Civil Engineers
and contractors
who designed and built these
Ocean Terminals
Canadian Society for
Civil Engineering
June 1998

Site Historique
National de Genie Civil
Le terminal Ocean Terminals
En hommage aux ingénieurs
civils et aux entrepreneurs
qui ont conçu et construit
ces terminaux maritimes.
Société Canadienne
de Génie Civil
Juin 1998

"The Ocean Terminals were built in the south end of the city, close to the mouth of the harbour, and were meant to be new, modern and larger port facilities for Halifax. It was quite the civil engineering feat. The project was for the construction of what we know today as Piers 20-28, the railway cut, and port facilities.

Halifax for a while dominated as Canada’s East Coast port, but poor railway access made it too distant; and antiquated methods, unprofitable. In 1910, improvements were made to Pier 2 at the deep water terminus in the north end, however it was constrained by space available to it. Wharves, private residences and businesses had encroached, and there was no longer space for railway expansion. In 1912, the Dominion Government decided to proceed with the Ocean Terminals project.

Though expected to be much larger, the initial project called for the construction of the passenger terminal, interconnected with the rail terminal, as well as Pier A, and the breakwater. The requirements were for 45' depth.

Though Halifax is known for having a deep natural channel, the piers were located close to shore; in places, in as little as 10 feet of water, and so required substantial dredging. 250,000 cubic yards of material was removed to ensure the required 45' depth was met. As well, stable foundations would be required for the piers. The area would be drilled, charges set, and then the rock excavated. Most of the rock was excavated by the Canadian government’s 12yd dipper dredge “Cynthia”, though deeper areas were done with a Marion Dragline scraper on a barge fitted with an orange peel bucket. This crane was intended to be used for block placement, but proved versatile."

Reference: (visit link)
Location: