Schodište pod "Myší dírou" / Stairs under the "Mouse Hole" - Chrudim (East Bohemia)
33U E 556927 N 5533426
Depicted recently reconstructed stairway is connecting Soukenická street at mill race with so called "Myší díra" ("Mouse Hole"), the narrow passage for pedestrians in the Chrudim city walls.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

The granite staircase with a metal railing, completely renovated in 2017, overcomes the difference of about 20 m in height between Soukenická Street and the mouth of Myší díra.

Tmavá fortna (Dark gate), called the "Mouse Hole" by the people of Chrudim, is a narrow pedestrian passage within the city walls. The narrow 27.5 m long corridor is located in Štepánkova Street in the arcade. Tmavá fortna was built through in the walls in 1439. Originally, only one person could pass through it. It acquired its present form in 1841, when it was enlarged and plastered in white.

number of stairs (minimum 60): 87.00

stair landing (check if yes): yes