The Most Holy Trinity sculptural group / Sousoší Nejsvetejší trojice - Chrudim (East Bohemia)
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

The exceptionally high-quality High Baroque sculptural group of the Most Holy Trinity (Sousoší Nejsvetejší trojice), situated below the city walls in Chrudim, is evidence of the spread of high Baroque motifs outside the main cultural centers. The sculptural group, a proof of the high qualities of the stonemasons of the Chrudim region, is an example of a type of sculpture that was distributed in the landscape as a manifestation of piety.

The sculptural group is situated on a small grassy plot above the mill race, under the city walls, near the house N ° 164 in Soukenická Street. Originally located on the road from Chrudim to Vestec, it was relocated in 2000. The three-part prismatic pedestal with volute sides on one stone foundation is divided into a profiled plinth, a shaft with engraved rectangular frames with semicircular cut corners (on the front with relief Immaculata). On the low plinth there is a sculptural group that depicts a globe and a crowned God the Father sitting on a cloud heap holding a Crucifixion (expression of Christ) with his right hand, at the base of which is a symbol of the Holy Spirit - a dove with outstretched wings. At the feet in the clouds are three angel heads. Material: sandstone with large black grains. Unreadable signature and dating on the plinth of the statue from the front 17 ..

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Baroque statuary (only exterior)