Woods Fort Millstones - Troy, MO

County of site: Lincoln County
Location of park: Boone St. & Main St., Troy
City lot # 166
Historic Name: Site of Woods Fort / Old Town Spring Park
Current Owner: City of Troy Parks & Recreation

I found no direct information about these tow millstones. Other than the vague information included in the below texts, this is all I know of the stones

Marker Text: This marks the site of WOODS FORT where the settlers gathered for protection from the Indians in the War of 1812. It was the headquarters of Lieut. (afterwards President) Zachary Taylor.

"Woods Fort is Troy’s historic park area. The land was given to the city in 1819 by the founding fathers, Joseph Cottle and Zadock Woods. A natural spring ran on this lot and provided the area with water until blasting stopped the flow of water during the construction of Highway 47. On the lot now stands two log cabins and a memorial marker describing the historical background of the lot. Benches and tables are on the area located across the street at the intersection of Boone and Main Streets." ~ City of Troy, Parks & Recreation

Some history of the place:
"Troy, laid out on the site of Woods' Fort in 1819, lies on an old Sac and Fox Indian campsite where first settlers Joseph Cottle and Zadock Woods built their cabins, 1801. It was the Sac and Fox tribes, outraged by their 1804 land cession which included this region, who carried the War of 1812 west of the Mississippi into north Missouri.

"To defend their homes, pioneers in this area, which is now Lincoln County, aided by Rangers under Nathan Boone, built Woods, Howard, Stout, Clark, and Cap au Gris forts as a first line of defense. At Fort Cap au Gris, Maj. (later U.S.Pres.) Zachary Taylor's command rendezvoused, Sept., 1814, and five months after the war, at Fort Howard, May 24, 1815, Black Hawk's band skirmished with settlers and Rangers in the Battle of Sink Hole. In 1824 the Sac and Fox finally gave up all claim to the region." ~ State Historical Society of Missouri and State Highway Commission

"Woods Fort Woods Fort is Troy's most historical park area. The land was given to the city in 1819 by the founding fathers, Deacon Cottle and Zadock Woods. A natural spring ran on this lot and provides the area with resources for growth until blasting stopped the flow of water during the construction of Highway 47.

"On the lot now stands two log cabins, which were reassembled and are currently being used to house "Santa" during Christmas festivities and for community and civic celebrations. A memorial marker describing the historical back ground of the lot is on the grounds. Benches and tables are on the area located across the street at the intersection of Boone and Main Street. Cabin rental is $25."
from Troy Convention and Visitors Bureau

"Southwest Corner Main and Boone Streets (Contributing – 1) (Noncontributing – 2)
Spring Park commemorates Troy’s first settlement, Woods’ Fort. The park in its present form was created in 1918 and is a contributing resource. The site is a public park situated along the west side of Main Street at its intersection with Boone Street. Within the park are two log buildings constructed in 1976. The cabins are noncontributing because they were constructed after the period of significance. A round granite monument with a flat circular limestone base, erected in 1918, is located near the northeast corner of the parcel. A stone water fountain (c. 1935) is located at the western edge of the park. The site is surrounded by a public sidewalk at the east and north. The log buildings on the site have wooden shingled gabled roofs and exterior dovetail notched log walls. Both buildings face east toward Main Street. The south building is an outbuilding with a gable-front plan. The façade holds a single door of vertical board construction. Side (north and south) elevations have single sash windows. The residential style cabin is situated north of the outbuilding. The single pen cabin’s façade holds a central vertical board door with a small single-light window. Offsetting the entrance to the south is a six-light single-sash window. The north elevation has an exterior end limestone chimney. There is a single vertical wood door on the rear (west) elevation and a single window on the south elevation." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Type of mill: Water Mill

What did this millstone make?: Flour