The Winter Farmhouse C. 1844 - Mahwah NJ
Location: New Jersey, United States

Marker is in Mahwah, New Jersey, in Bergen County. Marker is at the intersection of Ramapo Valley Road (U.S. 202) and Farmstead Road,
Mahwah NJ 07430
Marker Name: The Winter Farmhouse C. 1844

Marker Type: Official NJ State

Marker text:
The Winter Farmhouse C. 1844-Thomas Winter (b. 1820) built this home on family land c. 1844. The style is “vernacular” with some Greek Revival influences, common to the era. Winter married twice and had ten children from 1844 to 1874. This rare, 970 sq. ft. structure typifies the frugal use of space in early rural Mahwah. The family worked their crop fields up the hills to the east, and a large animal barn and sheds stood 100’ to the northeast. The Winter family purchased land from the Ramapo Patent in the 1790s and remained prominent in Mahwah as entrepreneurs, dairymen, storekeepers and tradesmen until the 1940s.

Dedication Date: 01/01/2008

City: Mahwah