Dr. Patrick Collins - Saint John, New Brunswick
19T E 730626 N 5016792
This Celtic cross commemorates the devotion and sacrifice of Dr. Patrick Collins, who, after ministering to the victims of the disease (typhus), himself contracted it and died.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Inscription on the Celtic Cross:

This Celtic Cross, erected in 1967 by descendants of the Irish settlers, is a half scale replica of a cross which stands on Partridge Island in Saint John Harbour.

This monument was erected in memory of more than 2000 Irish immigrants who died of typhus fever contracted on shipboard during the voyage from Ireland in the Famine year 1847, and of whom 600 were / buried in this island.

This cross also commemorates the devotion and sacrifice of Dr. Patrick Collins, who, after ministering to the victims of the disease, himself contracted it and died. Designed and erected by George McArthur 1927.

Reference: (visit link)

Location: At the corner of Water and Prince William Streets