I.O.O.F. Lodge Building - Troy, MO
15S E 674861 N 4316426
Today the old bank is 401 Main St., and the IOOF is 411 Main St. Peoples Bank ceased operations in 1930 because of the Depression.

County of building: Lincoln County
Location of building: (store fronts): 401 & 411 Main St - (upstairs) 409 Main St., Troy
City Lot #162
Date built: 1892; 1925
Architectural Style: Italianate
Historic name: I.O.O.F Lodge / Peoples Bank
Current owners: All About Home

"409 Main Street (Contributing)
Troy’s I.O.O.F. Lodge at 409 Main Street was constructed in 1892 for the Independent Order of Odd Fellows, organized in Troy in 1853. The second floor was used for lodge meetings and the lower level was used for businesses. Troy Lodge is a two-story commercial brick building with a flat roof and a granite and limestone foundation. The property’s nineteenth-century detailing includes arched double-hung windows (upper floor), a sawtooth brick pattern above windows and ornate cast iron window hoods. In 1925, the building was altered when a rear one-story wing was enlarged as two stories in height. Also at that time, the primary (east elevation) storefront was remodeled with the addition of exterior glazed brick pilasters, marbled Carrara glass (below commercial windows) and a continuous band of glass blocks above the facade’s first-story windows and doors. The building has two storefronts on the east elevation. The north storefront has a flush entrance with a pediment above the door, sidelights and a transom. The south storefront holds a recessed entry. Both entries support single-light commercial style doors. The entrances are offset by large fixed commercial style windows. The façade bears an upper level date/name stone (“Troy Lodge No. 68, I.O.O.F.”). The false front that extends above the roofline is capped with terra cotta coping." ~ NRHP Nomination From

Peoples Bank in Troy was a independent bank. In those days in Missouri you could not have branch offices. So individual banks were created, sometimes with the same people on the board.
Peoples Bank closed in 1930 due to the Depression problems. and this cities version returned in 1978 as a branch (the laws changed) of the Peoples Bank & Trust of Hawk Point in 1978

"The Great Depression, expansion and breakthroughs in technology; Peoples Bank & Trust has survived and experienced it all since we opened our doors as Peoples Bank of Hawk Point in 1924. There have been peaks and valleys along the way, but we have never stopped in our commitment to providing the best banking and lending products and services possible to our communities.

"Every part of our history, from purchasing Citizens Bank of Troy in 1978 and opening a branch in O’Fallon in 1996 to expanding to Bowling Green in 2007, has given us insights into how we can serve you better. As your community bank, we know the people we serve. We are your friends, neighbors and family members, and we’re committed to helping our communities be strong into the future." ~ bank web site

Public/Private: Priate

Tours Available?: No