Bell Tower - All Saints - Great Bourton, Oxfordshire
Bell tower and lychgate of All Saints' church, Great Bourton.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Bell tower and lychgate of All Saints' church, Great Bourton, with one bell.

"The Bell Tower was provided in 1883 by Charles Cubitt and is recorded as being a “gift in memory of Mrs Cubitt”. It was designed by William White and there are said to be two similar (but not identical) detached towers in existence.

The clock in the tower was provided by public subscription. The Clockmaker’s plate reads “Smith and Sons, The Clerkenwell Steam Clockworks, Clerkenwell, London”. The Bell inscription locates them in St John’s Square, Clerkenwell.
The company, J Smith and Sons, was established in 1780, and became one of the most important clockmakers of the mid-19th century. World War I saw a sharp decline in the demand for clocks, especially the large clocks that the company specialised in, and the last clock was made by Smith and Sons in 1938. The company focused its business instead on the importation of raw materials, and still operates today based in East London."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Address of Tower: